LeagueTennis.com Newsletter
March 2010 / Issue 18
LEAGUETENNIS.COM VICTORY DANCE 

Don't Miss Spring deadlines - 3/26 for singles & 4/15 for doubles & mixed

Sign up for Spring right now!  You too could be doing the "LeagueTennis.com Victory Dance" as demonstrated below by Alex Marshall (when her dad James Marshall and partner Martha Heneghan were crowned Fall 2009 4.5 Mixed City Champs)! 

             

It was a great Fall season with great tennis, great sportsmanship, and oh yeah, lots and lots of rain!!  But patience paid off for many including all of our Fall Champs & Finalists! 

At right are Dianne Daniel & Stephanie Wilson (Champs) & Nelly Anyona & Rebecca Yoseph-Stone (Finalists), Atlanta 4.0 BW Doubles.  Our complete Fall 2009 Results are shown below as well as a few more photos of our Summer Winners!

Congrats to our latest Goodsportsmanship Award Winners, Janet Wix, Jenna Wix, & Theresa King!  Great sports like these are what make LeagueTennis.com so much fun!

Have we told you lately that we love you?  Well we DO!  And just to drive that point home, we'll be having player appreciation days at I Play Tennis in Atlanta & Golfsmith in Houston, Dallas, Austin, Los Angeles & San Diego in March & April with giveaways, prizes and discounts for all who attend.  See the complete calendar below and make sure you stop by and join in the fun & pick-up a coupon for $5 off your next registration!

Plus be sure to check out these GREAT tournaments and events in your area, Buckhead's 1st Annual Racket Rally Happy Hour, Atlanta Tennis Championships, & Houston Clay Court Championships

And as always, please support all of our sponsors and partners I Play Tennis, Golfsmith, Netlineup, Tennisopolis, Ace Authentic, & Boys & Girls Clubs of America. Learn more about these great organizations below.

Sincerely,

The Staff
Tricia, Prashant, Susie, Nicole
LeagueTennis.com...Tennis on Your Terms!

 

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

I Play Tennis

I Play Tennis is Atlanta’s newest specialty tennis store conveniently located at Ansley Mall in midtown Atlanta. The store offers the newest in branded tennis apparel, shoes, racquets and accessories as well as pro shop quality equipment programs. 24 hour racquet stringing is guaranteed as well as “while you wait” stringing based on the workload.

Visit us at www.iplayatlanta.com

NetLineup's easy and fun to use online Team Management System takes the hassle out of being captain for ALTA, USTA, and other local leagues, allowing you to interact with teammates and communicate all aspects of your team effortlessly.  That's why we say with NetLineup:  You Play the Match, We'll Do the Rest! 

Visit us at www.netlineup.com

 

Tennisopolis.com is the world's leading tennis social network where over 23,000 tennis fans, players, and industry wags connect. Meet new tennis buddies in your area, join a tennis group, start a tennis group, find a teaching pro, post photos, blogs and more. If you are a fan of the pros or just love to play, Tennisopolis is for you!

Visit us at www.tennisopolis.com

Ace Authentic offers great tennis memorabilia, trading cards and photos of your favorite tennis players. Ace Authentic is the largest manufacturer of Tennis Memorabilia in the world; and the only Professional Tennis Trading Card manufacturer.

Visit us at www.aceauthentic.com

Golfsmith is where your love of the game comes out to play! Visit our stores nationwide — for the best prices on your favorite tennis brands. Or go to tennis.golfsmith.com for even more, 24/7. We’re ready to help you play tennis better and enjoy it more.

Visit us at http://www.golfsmith.com

Boys & Girls Clubs of America comprises a national network of more than 4,000 neighborhood-based facilities annually serving some 4.8 million young people, in all 50 states and on U.S. military bases worldwide.  Key Boys & Girls Club programs emphasize leadership development, education and career exploration, financial literacy, health and life skills, the arts, sports, fitness and recreation, and family outreach.

One dollar from every LeagueTennis.com registration is dedicated to this important organization!

Visit us at www.bgca.org

 
LATEST NEWS

SPRING REGISTRATION DEADLINES:
Make a note of these dates!!

Register Today so you don't miss out on GREAT Spring tennis. 

  • Adult Singles - 3/26/10 (schedules published 4/5/10)

  • Junior Singles - 3/26/10 (schedules published 4/12/10)

  • Doubles - 4/15/10 (schedules published 4/26/10)

  • Mixed Doubles - 4/15/10 (schedules published 4/26/10)

CAR MAGNETS 
Beginning with the Winter 2010 leagues, all division winners, city finalists and city champs will receive car magnets as well as bag tags to celebrate their LeagueTennis.com results!  So be sure to wear them proudly on your vehicles!!

2010 RULE UPDATES 
We are doing a major overhaul of our rules that will go into effect spring season.  This includes changes to late pass rules, incomplete matches, and underrating, as well as an update to the scoring system in Summer 2010.  We've had lots of feedback from players and added that to our own learning over the last 2 years and we really think that the changes will improve the experience for all!  Keep an eye out for the complete update in a separate email prior to the Spring Singles season.  And as always, keep that feedback coming. 

ATLANTA JUNIOR SINGLES - AGE GROUP UPDATE
Last Winter, we updated our Junior playing levels to 11 & under, 14 & under & 17 & under.  After one season, we have had positive feedback from players!  Ace Authentic will provide all of our Spring Juniors with a pack of Ace Authentic Trading Cards!

CALIFORNIA DREAMING   We are excited to announce our launch in Southern California Spring 2010.  Registration is open!!

 

PLAYER APPRECIATION EVENTS

Don't miss one of these LeagueTennis.com player appreciation events near you! Stop by for fun, prizes, store discounts, plus $5 off your next league registration!

Date/Time Location Details

3/18/10

6-8 pm

Golfsmith, Plano, TX
900 Central Expressway
Plano, TX 75074
972.424.4823

www.golfsmith.com

10% off all purchases (some manufacturer restrictions apply) We’ll also have a raffle, a contest and alot of fun!!! $5 off your next league registration.

3/21/10

3-4:30 pm

Golfsmith, The Woodlands, TX
25415 N. IH-45
Ste. B
Spring, TX 77380
281.292.2288

www.golfsmith.com

10% off all purchases (some manufacturer restrictions apply) We’ll also have a raffle, a contest and alot of fun!!! $5 off your next league registration.

3/22/10

6-8 pm

Golfsmith, Irvine, CA
16181 Lake Forest Dr.
Irvine, CA 92618-4301
949.727.4170

10% off all purchases (some manufacturer restrictions apply) We’ll also have a raffle, a contest and alot of fun!!! $5 off your next league registration.

3/25/10

6:30-8:30 pm

Golfsmith, Vista, CA
1980 University Dr
Vista, CA 92083
760.945.2019

www.golfsmith.com

Ladies Night at Golfsmith.  We'll have a tennis contest and alot of fun!!! $5 off your next league registration.

4/5/10

6-8 pm
Golfsmith Austin Arboretum
10001 Research Blvd.
Autin, TX 78759
512.502.9231

www.golfsmith.com

10% off all purchases (some manufacturer restrictions apply) We’ll also have a raffle, a contest and alot of fun!!! $5 off your next league registration.

4/17/10

3-5 pm
I Play Tennis, Atlanta, GA
Ansley Mall
1544 Piedmont Ave
Atlanta, GA 30324
404.347.7881

www.iplayatlanta.com

10% off all purchases (all day) We’ll also have a raffle, and alot of fun!!! $5 off your next league registration.

 

LOCAL EVENTS & TOURNAMENTS

BUCKHEAD'S 1st ANNUAL RACKET RALLY HAPPY HOUR, ATLANTA - 3/25
FUN FUN FUN: March 25th, come out for the first Tennis Players Network Happy Hour at East Andrews: It's time to start networking with other tennis players, eat, drink, win prizes, watch the Sony Ericsson Tournament on big screens, and give a couple bucks to Special Pops! MARCH 25th - come join us! Sam Crenshaw from 11 Alive will be there and we hope to get Tennis Channel to broadcast from there so it should be a great night! More details are coming, so until then, get out, stay hydrated, and buy locally. More Info

US MEN'S CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS, HOUSTON - 4/5 - 4/11
Three former US Men’s Clay Court Championship winners – Mardy Fish Fernando Gonzalez and Ivo Karlovic will all be part of the 28-player field for the 2010 edition of the tournament April 5-11 at River Oaks Country Club.  Joining the three former champions will be the entire US Davis Cup squad that will face Serbia next week. John Isner, who is ranked a career high No. 21 after winning this year in Auckland and reaching the final in Memphis, and Sam Querrey, who is at a career high No. 22 after winning the Memphis title, will play singles for the US. The No. 1 doubles team of Bob and Mike Bryan, the defending Houston champions, will continue in their role as the doubles team for the US. www.mensclaycourt.com

ATLANTA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS, JOHNS CREEK, GA - 7/17 - 7/25
World class tennis at a world class venue, Atlanta Athletic Club.  250 Event on the ATP World Tour.  First of 10 events on Olympus US Open Series.  Draw size 28 singles/16 doubles.  Start include James Blake, John Isner, Robby Ginepri & Lleyton Hewitt take on some of the world's best players.  14 hours of live television, ESPN 2 - 8 Hours, Tennis Channel 6 hours.  www.atlantatennischampionships.com

 
GOODSPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS - Janet Wix, Jenna Wix & Theresa King 

LeagueTennis.com is excited to announce the winners of our January, February, & March 2010 Good Sportsmanship Awards, Janet Wix, Jenna Wix & Theresa King.  Each of these players was nominated by an opponent for exhibiting exceptional good sportsmanship on and off the courts!  We are proud to to have players like these in our league! Each will receive a 1 year subscription to Tennis Life Magazine for being such good sports!

So what is good sportsmanship?  Well it starts with being easy to schedule, pleasant and polite both on and off the court and in email communications.  And Theresa King exhibits all of those behaviors whether she is winning OR losing! 

And talk about going above and beyond the call of duty...take all those wonderful qualities, then add a willingness to stay over an hour after a long match in the cold to help opponents with car trouble, and you are bound to be winning our good sportsmanship award!  And that's just what Janet & Jenna Wix did!!

We want to stress to all of our players that Good Sportsmanship is critical to the success of our leagues. Treat others as you would have them treat you! And, if you experience a notable case of Good Sportsmanship while participating in our leagues--WE WANT TO KNOW! Just send us an email at support@leaguetennis.com with the details along with the names of the players involved! We will highlight the winners in our monthly newsletters and on our Website!


 
HOW TO BE AN IMPERFECT TENNIS PLAYER
by David Breslow - The FlowZone.net 

Perfection is the goal for a lot of tennis players. But in the end, perfection becomes a heavy weight that pulls your game down. The need to be perfect has nothing to do with talent. Whether you’re a 1.5, 3.5, 4.5 or college, satellite tour or pro tour player, the trap of perfection is just as damaging to your game as it is for anyone else...

Read full article at Active.com

Find more tennis tips and instructional videos on Active.com: http://www.active.com/tennis/

 
ADDITIONAL SUMMER 2009 CHAMPIONSHIP PHOTOS

Left: Wayne Davies, Hilary Wayne (Finalists) and Mary McDonnell, James Marshal (Champs), Atlanta Summer Mixed 4.25

Right: Debbie McCray (Champ) Austin Business Women's Singles 3.0

  

 
FALL CITY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

DRUM ROLL PLEASE... We are proud to announce the Fall LeagueTennis.com City Champions & Finalists! Each of our Adult City Champions receive magnets, bag tags, t-shirts & $25 gift cards, our Junior City Champions receive magnets, bag tags and t-shirts, & our finalists receive magnets and bag tags!

Atlanta | Austin | Dallas | Houston | San Antonio

Atlanta Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Christy Keener
Erin Mundy
3.0
Michelle Santos
Rosita Torres
3.5
Susan Perez
Julie Egan

4.0

Jaime Christian

Contessa Stallings

4.5
Dori Blanchard
Pamela Campbell

Atlanta Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Latasha Conner
Mousumi Chinara
3.0/G1
Judy McClendon
Bobbi Shingleton
3.0/G2
Stephanie Heil
Christine Wilson
3.5
Melissa Hensley
Andrea Trump
4.0
Akisha Brown
Michelle Thornhill
4.5
Katie Marino
Christine Searight

Atlanta Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Eric Ayala
Aren Nielsen
3.0/G1
Minghui Dai
David Rackley
3.0/G2
Arnaldo Ruiz
Alejandro Puebla
3.5/G1
Yao Seidu
Graham Marsh
3.5/G2
Vinnie Aromin
Thomas Bynum
4.0
Ford Pearce
David Machost

4.5

Brian Kenny

Bill Feinberg

5.0
David Schoen
Mykel Stephens

Atlanta Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Bonnie Collings & Tracy Blessing
Lisa Barnard & Debbie Llerena
3.0
Rozzana Werner & Diana Lerner
Beth Brewton & Gaby Battle
3.5
Nancy Crim & Holly Bandel
Amy King & Cathi Williford
4.0
Heather Walters & Michelle Walter
Jane Myers & Cindy Hagan

Atlanta Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Amy Placek & Wendy Knight
Donna Maczko & Virgninia Van De Ryt
3.0/G1
Angela Nall & Jill Conable

Lisa Staples & Marcia Webb

3.0/G2
Kym Yeatman & Denise Banks
Precious Jackson & Renee Pryor
3.5/G1
Gail Douillard & Cheryl Reno
Holly Syers & Teresa Linz
3.5/G2
Linda Adcock & Ginger Jackson
Cecilia Maquire & Victoria Eigen
4.0
Dianne Daniel & Stephanie Wilson
Rebecca Yoseph-Stone & Nelly Anyona

Atlanta Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Dave Zimmer & Jim Harrop
Ken McNeely & Ed Andrist
3.0 / G1

Keith Simington & John Albanese

Tim Foster & Tom Shafer

3.0 / G2

John Bostwick & Frank Vashaw

Tom Harnden & Mark Wade

3.5
Kevin Siwik & Keith White
Ivo Van Der Hart & Claudio Estevez
4.0
Jonathan Reed & Bill Wieder
Paul Kable & Derek Gillespie
4.5
Breck Sieglinger & Chuck Timilty
Joe Mitchell & Steven Marto

Atlanta Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5/G1

Beth Young & Stephen Winberg

Lina Galvis & Carlos Galvis
2.5/G2
Annette Barron & Kenneth Barron
Mary Buck & Chris Buck
3.0 / G1
Aaron Price & Hannah Price
Jeff Kramer & Keela Duncan
3.0 / G2
Theresa Sipe & Ricky Gentry
Anitra Peten & Keith Johnson
3.0 / G3

Gregory Smallwood & Lori Smallwood

Jeff Hardman & Becca Hardman
3.5 / G1
Jamie Muenster & Dave Gerber
Greg Burch & Michele Burch
3.5 / G2
Eli Knight & Nelly Anyona
Inga Harmon & Bennie Cunningham
4.0
Allen Schmidt & Laurie Schmidt
Alice Billups & Phalon Clowers
4.5

James Marshall & Martha Heneghan

Imani Leonard & Bryant Williams


Atlanta Junior Girl's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
12 u / C
Lauren D'Olympio
Caroline Sarris
14 u / B
Ivy Wingate
Aya Maghribi
14 u / B+
Ivy Wingate
Kerryn Roome
17 u / B
Ana Oakley
Michelle Johnson
17 u / A
Amelia Goydich
Meghann Flinn

Atlanta Junior Boy's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
10 u / C
Connor Galloway
Jason Johnson
12 u / C
Conner Anthony
Wesley Argenton
12 u / B
Luke Bynum
Adam Piendel
12 u / A
Brandon Kali
Chandler West
14 u / C
Tyler Rethman
Davis Henderson
14 u / B
Grant Meadows
Kyle Schade
14 u / A
Jeff McKendree
Gosha Teryushkov
17 u / C
Robbie Sorensen
Justin Argenton
17 u / B
Ankit Verma
Guillermo Saldana

Fun pics of some of our Atlanta Champions & Finalists:


Christy Keener (Champ)
2.5 WW Singles


Rosita Torres (Finalist)
Michelle Santos (Champ)
3.0 WW Singles

Susan Perez (Champ)
3.5 WW Singles
 

Latasha Conner (Champ)
2.5 BW Singles

Latasha Conner (Champ)
Mousumi Chinara (Finalist)
2.5 BW Singles


Christine Wilson (Finalist)
Stephanie Heil (Champ)
3.0/G2 BW Singles


Stephanie Heil (Champ)
3.0/G2 BW Singles

Christine Wilson (Finalist)
3.0/G2 BW Singles
 

Akisha Brown (Champ)
Michelle Thornhill (Finalist)
4.0 BW Singles

Minghui Dai (Champ)
David Rackley (Finalist)
3.0/G1 Men's Singles

Graham Marsh (Finalist)
Yao Seidu (Champ)
3.5/G1 Men's Singles

Vinnie Aromin (Champ)
3.5/G2 Men's Singles 
 

Bonnie Collins & Tracy Blessing
(Champs) 2.5 WW Doubles
 

Gaby Battle & Beth Brewton
(Finalists) 3.0 WW Doubles
 

Nancy Crim & Holly Bandel
(Champs) 3.5 WW Doubles

Heather Walters & Michelle Walters (Champs) 4.0 WW Doubles

Wendy Knight & Amy Placek
(Champs) 2.5 BW Doubles

Donna Maczko & Virginia Van De Ryt
(Finalists) 2.5 BW Doubles

Angela Nall & Jill Conable 
(Champs) 3.0/G1 BW Doubles
 


Holly Syers & Teresa Linz (Finalists)
Gail Douillard & Cheryl Reno (Champs)
3.5/G1 BW Doubles


Cecilia Maguire & Victoria Eigen (Finalists)
Linda Adcock & Ginger Jackson (Champs)
3.5/G2 BW Doubles


Dianne Daniel & Stephanie Wilson (Champs)
4.0 BW Doubles


Nelly Anyona & Rebecca Yoseph-Stone  (Finalists) 4.0 BW Doubles


Dianne Daniel & Stephanie Wilson (Champs)
Nelly Anyona & Rebecca Yoseph-Stone (Finalists) 4.0 BW Doubles
 

Jim Harrop & Dave Zimmer
(Champs) 2.5 Men's Doubles

Jim Harrop & Dave Zimmer (Champs)
Ed Andrist & Ken McNeely (Finalists)
2.5 Men's Doubles
 

John Albanese & Keith Simington 
(Champs) 3.0/G1 Men's Doubles

Tom Shafer & Tim Foster
(Finalists) 3.0/G1 Men's Doubles
 

Keith White & Kevin Siwik 
(Champs) 3.5 Men's Doubles


Jonathan Reed & Bill Wieder
(Champs) 4.0 Men's Doubles


Paul Kable & Derek Gillespie 
(Finalists) 4.0 Men's Doubles

Paul Kable & Derek Gillespie (Finalists)
Jonathan Reed & Bill Wieder (Champs)
4.0 Men's Doubles

Stephen Winberg & Beth Young (Champs)
Lina Galvis & Carlos Galvis (Finalists)
2.5/G1 Mixed Doubles

Annette Barron & Ken Barron (Champs)
2.5/G2 Mixed Doubles


Ken Barron & Annette Barron (Champs)
Mary Buck & Chris Buck (Finalists)
2.5/G2 Mixed Doubles 


Aaron Price & Hannah Price
(Champs) 3.0/G1 Mixed Doubles


Keela Duncan & Jeff Kramer
(Finalists) 3.0/G1 Mixed Doubles
 

Lori Smallwood & Gregory Smallwood
(Champs) 3.0/G3 Mixed Doubles 
 

Jamie Muenster & Dave Gerber
(Champs) 3.5/G1 Mixed Doubles

Martha Heneghan & James Marshall
(Champs) 4.5 Mixed Doubles
 

Imani Leonard & Bryant Williams 
(Finalists) 4.5 Mixed Doubles

Ana Oakley (Champ)
Girl's 17 u / A

Connor Gallaway (Champ)
Boy's 10 u / C

Connor Gallawa (Champ)
Jason Johnson (Finalist)
Boy's 10 u / C

Conner Anthony (Champ)
Wesley Argenton (Finalist)
Boy's 12 / u C

Wesley Argenton (Finalist)
Conner Anthony (Champ)
Boy's 12 / u C

Conner Anthony takes a break
 after a long rally!

Brandon Kali (Champ)
Chandler West (Finalist)
Boy's 12 u / A
 

Kyle Schade (Finalist)
Grant Meadows (Champ)
Boy's 14 u / B

 
 

Return to Top

Austin Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Alessandra Polidoro
Melanie Biddle
4.0
Tullia Wiley
Sarah Pernell

Austin Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.0

Careth Jefferson

Roger Olien

4.0
Robert Carranza
Dennis Spencer

Austin Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.5

Nedra Montgomery & Chrystal Roye

3.5+

Sarah Pernell & Brenda Jones

Mindy Squillace & Donna Squillace

Fun pics of some of our Austin Champions & Finalists:


Melanie Biddle (Finalist)
3.0 BW Singles


Sarah Pernell (Finalist)
Tullia Wiley (Champ)
4.0 BW Singles
Robert Carranza (Champ)
Dennis Spencer (Finalist)
4.0 Men's Singles



Return to Top

Dallas Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Sujata Sen
Martha Cantrell
3.5
Jennifer Cox
Stacy Meadows

Dallas Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Rob Leighton
Wil Marquis
4.0
Rayan Yellina
Cary Bazan

Dallas Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Dee Bridwell & Sandra Anderson
Michelle Bates & Beth Welch

Dallas Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Laquita Reed & Tracey Mitchell
Richelle Maggard & Glynnis Barrett

Dallas Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Scott Aldredge & Louis Pickens
Trey Kimbrough & Brent Ottmers
4.0
Sudharsan Selvakumar & Ramesh Subramanian
Bill Chandler & Marc Johnson

Dallas Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Elaine Travis & Diamond Pantaze
Lothar Katz & Annette Katz
3.5
Lizzie Braziel & Anthony Conway
Rick Hansen & Susan Hansen

Fun pics of some of our Dallas Champions & Finalists:


Rob Leighton (Champ)
3.5 Men's Singles 


Wil Marquis (Finalist)
3.5 Men's Singles


Dee Bridwell & Sandra Anderson
(Champs) 3.5 WW Doubles 


Beth Welch & Michelle Bates
(Finalists) 3.5 WW Doubles


Laquita Reed & Tracey Mitchell
(Champs) BW Doubles 


Elaine Travis & Diamond Pantaze
(Champs) 3.0 Mixed Doubles


Rick Hansen & Susan Hansen (Finalists)
Lizzie Braziel & Anthony Conway (Champs)
3.5 Mixed Doubles

 

Return to Top

Houston Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Laura Hall
Polly Gauthier
3.0
Mary Herold
Charlotte Peters
4.0
Marina Wang
Kayla Towle

Houston Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Fausto Catoni
Volkan Irgit
3.0
Tod Flood
Jayaprakaash Jayaraman
3.5
Kunal Dora
Leonard Fodje
4.0
Todd Wiggs
Dalio Vela
4.5
Chad Smith
Alex Fuxa

Houston Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Laura Wiik & Renee Buchel
Wendy Cain & Darla Nunley

Houston Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.0

Terri Garza & Vanessa Eixman

Claudia Chapa & Sandra Webb

3.5
Lera Wong & Karla Griffith
Jan Martin & Barbara Buchanan
4.0

Megan Delk & Allison Paul

Marisa Herring & Stacy Boarman

Houston Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.0

Darrell Bowles & Ken Stone

Donald Schmitt & James Tow

3.5
William French & Tom Dornak
Mark Chen & Gustav Backman
4.0
Victor Rocca & Joshua Yieh
Adrian Jacob & William Byers

Houston Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Hanh Vo & Chinh Vo
Roger Webb & Sandra Webb
3.5
Melinda Diesen & Tom Fry
Richard Powell & Brenda Harper
4.0
Honeca Ngov & Alex Fuxa
Janet Perkins & Pierre Tchenko

Fun pics of some of our Houston Champions & Finalists:


Polly Gauthier (Finalist)
Laura Hall (Champ)
2.5 BW Singles


Fausto Catoni (Champ)
2.5 Men's Singles


Jayaprakaash Jayaraman (Finalist)
Tod Flood (Champ)
3.0 Men's Singles


Leonard Fodje (Finalist)
Kunal Dora (Champ)
3.5 Men's Singles


Terri Garza & Vanessa Eixman
(Champs) 3.0 BW Doubles


Sandra Webb & Claudia Chapa
(Finalists) 3.0 BW Doubles


Adrian Jacob & William Byers
(Finalists) 4.0 Men's Doubles


Hanh Vo & Chinh Vo
(Champs) 3.0 Mixed Doubles

Sandra Webb & Roger Webb (Finalists)
3.0 Mixed Doubles
 

Hanh Vo & Chinh Vo (Champs)
Sandra Webb & Roger Webb (Finalists)
3.0 Mixed Doubles

Tom Fry & Melinda Diesen (Champs)
Richard Powell & Brenda Harber (Finalists)
3.5 Mixed Doubles


Honeca Ngov & Alex Fuxa (Champs)
4.0 Mixed Doubles

Return to Top 

San Antonio Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Mario Oliveira
Roger Wendt

San Antonio Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Kara Reynolds & David Grubaugh
Margaret Neiheisel & Hector Becerra

IN THIS ISSUE:

Introduction
Our Sponsors & Partners
Latest News
• Player Appreciation Events 
• Local Events & Tournaments 
Good Sportsmanship Award Winners
How to be an Imperfect Player
Additional Summer Champion Photos
Fall Championship Results
Quick Links

QUICK LINKS

Learn More
Find a Partner
Register for a League
Refer Players


Share with us on

       


Spread the Word!

Tell all your friends about us and earn LeagueTennis$$ everytime they play!


advertisers

 

 

Copyright © LeagueTennis.com | 227 Sandy Springs Pl., Suite D-378 | Sandy Springs | Georgia | 30328
If you wish to cancel your subscription to this newsletter click here