LeagueTennis.com Newsletter
June 2010 / Issue 19

WINTER RESULTS & MAJOR CHANGES FOR SUMMER

SUMMER ADULT SINGLES REGISTRATION EXTENDED THRU MIDNIGHT MONDAY 6/28
SUMMER JUNIOR SINGLES REGISTRATION EXTENDED THRU MIDNIGHT FRIDAY 7/2
SUMMER ADULT DOUBLES & MIXED REGISTRATION THRU MIDNIGHT 7/16


Register for summer leagues now before it's too late.  Stay sharp and in shape for Fall.  All adult leagues only $20 and Junior leagues only $10 every season!!

We've been listening to your feedback and as a result, we have major changes to our rules & scoring this summer which we think will make the leagues even more enjoyable to all.  Many of the changes are based on feedback we received directly from YOU!! 
Read the revamped rules now

Our complete Winter 2010 Results are included in this newsletter (and Spring playoffs are underway!!). Shown right are Jim & Camille Lamoureux (Champs) & Anthony Conway & Lizzie Braziel (Finalists) Dallas 3.5 Mixed Doubles.  As always, our finalists received a city finalist bag tags and car magnet, and our winners received a $25 gift card, city champ t-shirts, bag tags and car magnets!

Congrats to our latest Goodsportsmanship Award Winners, Chere Cormier, Dottie Tieslau and Rich Tieslau!  Great sports like these are what make LeagueTennis.com so much fun!

Plus be sure to check out these GREAT events in your area, Atlanta Tennis Championships, Tennisopolis' US Open Trip, and the Golfsmith Friends & Family Event.

And as always, please support all of our sponsors and partners I Play Tennis, Golfsmith, Netlineup, Tennisopolis, Ace Authentic, & Boys & Girls Clubs of America. Learn more about these great organizations below.

Sincerely,

The Staff
Tricia, Prashant, Susie, Nicole
LeagueTennis.com...Tennis on Your Terms!

 

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

I Play Tennis

I Play Tennis is Atlanta’s newest specialty tennis store conveniently located at Ansley Mall in midtown Atlanta. The store offers the newest in branded tennis apparel, shoes, racquets and accessories as well as pro shop quality equipment programs. 24 hour racquet stringing is guaranteed as well as “while you wait” stringing based on the workload.

Visit us at www.iplayatlanta.com

NetLineup's easy and fun to use online Team Management System takes the hassle out of being captain for ALTA, USTA, and other local leagues, allowing you to interact with teammates and communicate all aspects of your team effortlessly.  That's why we say with NetLineup:  You Play the Match, We'll Do the Rest! 

Visit us at www.netlineup.com

 

Tennisopolis.com is the world's leading tennis social network where over 23,000 tennis fans, players, and industry wags connect. Meet new tennis buddies in your area, join a tennis group, start a tennis group, find a teaching pro, post photos, blogs and more. If you are a fan of the pros or just love to play, Tennisopolis is for you!

Visit us at www.tennisopolis.com

Ace Authentic offers great tennis memorabilia, trading cards and photos of your favorite tennis players. Ace Authentic is the largest manufacturer of Tennis Memorabilia in the world; and the only Professional Tennis Trading Card manufacturer.

Visit us at www.aceauthentic.com

Golfsmith is where your love of the game comes out to play! Visit our stores nationwide — for the best prices on your favorite tennis brands. Or go to tennis.golfsmith.com for even more, 24/7. We’re ready to help you play tennis better and enjoy it more.

Visit us at http://www.golfsmith.com

Boys & Girls Clubs of America comprises a national network of more than 4,000 neighborhood-based facilities annually serving some 4.8 million young people, in all 50 states and on U.S. military bases worldwide.  Key Boys & Girls Club programs emphasize leadership development, education and career exploration, financial literacy, health and life skills, the arts, sports, fitness and recreation, and family outreach.

One dollar from every LeagueTennis.com registration is dedicated to this important organization!

Visit us at www.bgca.org

 
LATEST NEWS

SUMMER REGISTRATION DEADLINES:

Register NOW so you don't miss out on GREAT summer tennis. 

  • Adult Singles - Monday 6/28/10 (schedules published 7/5/10)

  • Junior Singles - Friday 7/2/10  (schedules published 7/12/10)

  • Doubles - 7/16/10 (schedules published 7/26/10)

  • Mixed Doubles - 7/16/10 (schedules published 7/26/10)

CAR MAGNETS 
Beginning with the Winter 2010 leagues, all division winners, city finalists and city champs will receive car magnets as well as bag tags to celebrate their LeagueTennis.com results!  So be sure to wear them proudly on your vehicles!!

 

SCORING & RULE CHANGES!

We've said before that we are always looking at ways to improve the league and this summer brings a major update to our scoring and rules.  See a few of the highlights below and then be sure to review the complete changes to 2010 rules before the summer season starts.  These will be published in our rules section prior to 7/5 when the adult singles season starts. 

  • Scoring changes - New scoring system 40 pts for winning, 20 pts if you lose but win 1 set, 10 pts if you 'play' but do not win any sets.  The only time you will receive a zero is if you forfeit a match.
  • S-Rating (strength rating) - The S-Rating (strength rating) is a variation of a game winning % which will be used to break ties for division standings, determine underrating, playoff seeding, wildcard selection, and skill level changes.
  • Late match changes - We have eliminated the need for a late score pass if 2 teams AGREE to play a match late.  However, as always, as long as a player offers 3 options to play in the regular play period, they never have to play a match late unless they agree to do so!
  • Match scheduling changes - We now require a player to respond and offer options to play by 5 days prior to the deadline or they can be required to forfeit the match.
  • Incomplete match changes - We now require incomplete matches to be finished if either team wants to finish.  This just means that if a team chooses not to finish before the end of the season, they would still get credit for any games played, but would retire from the match so the other team wins.  This avoids the situation where a team in contention wants to finish but the other team does not want to.
  • Inclement weather changes - We have changed the cold threshhold from below 38 degrees to below 34 degrees.
  • Minimum requirement for court reservations - There is now a 2 hour minimum for court reservations.  If a court is not reserved for 2 hours, then if the match does not get completed, the visitors can ask that the match be completed at their courts.  This just distributes the driving more equitably.
  • Junior changes - The 11 & under league must now play a tiebreaker in lieu of a 3rd set if either player requests it.  14 & under & 17 & under only play a tiebreaker for a 3rd set if both players agree.
 

EXCITING EVENTS & TOURNAMENTS

ATLANTA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS, JOHNS CREEK, GA - 7/17 - 7/25
World class tennis at a world class venue, Atlanta Athletic Club.  250 Event on the ATP World Tour.  First of 10 events on Olympus US Open Series.  Draw size 28 singles/16 doubles.  James Blake, John Isner, Robby Ginepri & Lleyton Hewitt take on some of the world's best players.  14 hours of live television, ESPN 2 - 8 Hours, Tennis Channel 6 hours.  www.atlantatennischampionships.com

JOIN TENNISOPOLIS MEMBERS AT THE U.S. OPEN!
Now Tennisopolis is able to offer you one-of-a-kind package that gives you the best of the Open plus a tennis clinic with a name-brand pro and terrific social events in the Big Apple. What’s not to like? You can choose packages that range from no-frills “just the facts ma’am” to top of the line seats and accommodations; an option for every budget and interest. So take a look at the Tennisopolis US Open special event offer and get ready for a tennis fan’s experience of a lifetime.  Event Details

GOLFSMITH FRIENDS & FAMILY SALES EVENT - 6/25 - 6/29
35% off select brands, 10-25% off other brands.   Event Details 

 
GOODSPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS - Chere Cormier, Houston, Dottie Tieslau and Rich Tieslau, Alpharetta

LeagueTennis.com is excited to announce the winners of our April, May, & June 2010 Good Sportsmanship Awards, Chere Cormier, Dottie Tieslau and Rich Tieslau.  Each of these players was nominated by an opponent for exhibiting exceptional good sportsmanship on and off the courts!  We are proud to to have players like these in our league! Each will receive a 1 year subscription to Tennis Life Magazine for being such good sports!

So what is good sportsmanship?  Well it starts with being easy to schedule, pleasant and polite both on and off the court and in email communications.  Whether winning or losing, a good sport exhibits their best behavior!

We want to stress to all of our players that Good Sportsmanship is critical to the success of our leagues. Treat others as you would have them treat you! And, if you experience a notable case of Good Sportsmanship while participating in our leagues--WE WANT TO KNOW! Just send us an email at support@leaguetennis.com with the details along with the names of the players involved! We will highlight the winners in our monthly newsletters and on our Website!


 
FOOTWORK: THE FOUNDATION FOR SUCCESS
by Paul Gold Footwork4Tennis.com

Great tennis is the footwork is the key to great tennis, which is a fact too many players overlook. 

I see far too many coaches and club players concentrating--and in fact wasting too much time and energy - on one or two particular shots.

It doesn't matter how good the shot potentially is if you never get yourself in good position to hit it...

Read full article at Active.com

Find more tennis tips and instructional videos on Active.com: http://www.active.com/tennis/

 
WINTER 2010 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

DRUM ROLL PLEASE... We are proud to announce the Winter 2010 LeagueTennis.com City Champions & Finalists! Each of our Adult City Champions receive magnets, bag tags, t-shirts & $25 gift cards, our Junior City Champions receive magnets, bag tags and t-shirts, & our finalists receive magnets and bag tags!

Atlanta | Austin | Dallas | Houston | San Antonio

Atlanta Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Aline Cornelissen
Carol Petrovich
3.0
Stephanie Miller
Blanca Gavino
3.5
Angie Barry
Stephanie Siegworth

4.0

Ashley Hammonds

Julie Egan

4.5
Pamela Campbell
Dori Blanchard

Atlanta Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Yolanda Graham
Jennifer Kubow
3.0
Bethany Rose
Sarah Grasso
3.5
Precious Jackson
Veronica Gomez
4.0
Preethi Reddy-Veluri
Nelly Anyona
4.5
Vera Allen
Katie Marino
5.0
Jacqueline Payne
Vera Allen

Atlanta Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Luis Lanuza
Dave Zimmer
3.0/G1
Brian Jones
Rob Chambers
3.0/G2
Armando Nahum
Kris Flannigan
3.5/G1
Kalicharan Rakam
Randy Lariscy
3.5/G2
Jeffrey Robertson
James Rakoweicki
4.0
Allen Schmidt
Jonathan Maquire

4.5

Kevin Kennealy

Ryan Stubits

5.0
Brian Kenny
Shirish Dhodapkar

Atlanta Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Jill Sebaugh & MaryBeth Henderson
Jennifer Allen & Liz Dobbs
3.0
Doreen Galubinski & Nancy Clancy
Cynthia Wade & Karen Harper
3.5
Amy King & Cathi Williford
Helen Novak & Jennifer Teed
4.0
Jennifer Teed & Joan Scholl
Jennifer McQueen & Susie Parow

Atlanta Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Jessica Tullar & Shanon Lutz
Laura Guilmette & Lisa Conlan
3.0
Julie Semler & Toni Crawford

Samantha Pappas & Teresa Lokhorst

3.5
Lindsey Kerns & Tara Harper
Dee Lavender & Erin Coke
4.0
Alexa Johnson & Taylor Alexander
Din Cat & Karen Wong

Atlanta Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Marcos Pecoits & Oscar Etmekjian
Matthew Chevannes & Rodney Cox
3.0

Mark Nations & Ryan Puni

Anthony Sullins & Rand Franklin
3.5
Ford Pearce & Kyle Constantino
Chris Hight & David Tvrdy
4.0
Andres Lozano & Jorge Godoy-Rojas
Gerard Ladson & Thomas Douglas
4.5
Brian Blomgren & Sam Biglari
Breck Sieglinger & Chuck Timilty

Atlanta Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5/G1

Andrew Henderson & Lane Henderson

Alana Hall & Zack Hall
2.5/G2
Julie Tobin & Scott Tobin
Evangeline Pacleb & Ray Pacleb
3.0 / G1
Cece Marsh & Graham Marsh
Denise Banks & Rodney Banks
3.0 / G2
David Mann & Maggie Bussey
Amar Shinde & Tiffany Priest
3.5 / G1
Hongsheng Zhang & Ging Yang
Conrad Shankar & Alice Kim
3.5 / G2
Cheryl Reno & Ken Dunn
Terry Brantley & Verlez Turner
4.0
Karen Peay & Tom Campagna
David Vogel & Cheryl Reno
4.5

Chrissy Kuhs & Darren Clark

Christy Barron & Mike Hancock


Atlanta Junior Girl's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
11 u / C
Kara Landsiedel
Caroline Sarris
14 u / B

Lindsey Daniell

Elizabeth Goydich
14 u / B+
Leah Wilkinson
Lindsey Daniell
17 u / B
Katie Layton
Kerryn Roome

Atlanta Junior Boy's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
11 u / C
Jackson Carpenter
Michael Bennett
11 u / C+ 
Brandon Wilson
Griffin Evans
14 u / C
Ashay Sheth
Cameron Argo
14 u / B
Gosha Teryushkov
Tyler Legg
17 u / C
Kartikay Kini
Justin Argenton
17 u / A
Webster Mulenga
Lloyd George, Jr.

Fun pics of some of our Atlanta Champions & Finalists:


Aline Cornelissen (Champ)
2.5 WW Singles


Blanca Gavino (Finalist)
Stephanie Miller (Champ)
3.0 WW Singles

Angie Barry (Champ)
3.5 WW Singles

Angie Barry (Champ)
3.5 WW Singles

Stephanie Siegworth (Finalist)
3.5 WW Singles
 


Stephanie Siegworth (Finalist)
3.5 WW Singles


Precious Jackson (Champ)
3.5 BW Singles

Veronica Gomez (Finalist)
3.5 BW Singles
 

Preethi Reddy-Veluri (Champ)
4.0 BW Singles

Nelly Anyona (Finalist)
Preethi Reddy-Veluri (Champ)
4.0 BW Singles

Luis Lanuza (Champ)
2.5 Men's Singles

Rob Chambers (Finalist)
Brian Jones (Champ)
3.0/G1 Men's Singles 
 

Armando Nahum (Champ)
3.0/G2 Men's Singles
 

Armando Nahum (Champ)
Kris Flannigan (Finalist)
3.0/G2 Men's Singles
 

Kris Flannigan (Finalist)
3.0/G2 Men's Singles

Kalicharan Rakam (Champ)
Randy Lariscy (Finalist)
3.5/G1 Men's Singles

Jeff Robertson (Champ)
3.5/G2 Men's Singles

Kevin Kennealy (Champ)
4.5 Men's Singles 

Ryan Stubits (Finalist)
4.5 Men's Singles 
 


Liz Dobbs & Jennifer Allen (Finalists)
& MaryBeth Henderson & Jill Sebaugh (Champs) 2.5 WW Doubles


Jennifer Teed & Joan Scholl (Champs)
4.0 WW Doubles


Susie Parow & Jennifer McQueen (Finalists) 4.0 WW Doubles


Shanon Lutz & Jessica Tuller  (Champs)
2.5 BW Doubles


Laura Guilmette & Lisa Conlan (Finalists)
2.5 BW Doubles
 

Jessica Tuller & Shanon Lutz (Champs)
Laura Guilmette & Lisa Conlan (Finalists) 
2.5 BW Doubles

Julie Semler & Toni Crawford (Champs)
Victory Jump
3.0 BW Doubles
 

Julie Semler & Toni Crawford (Champs)
3.0 BW Doubles

Samantha Pappas & Teresa Lokhorst (Finalists) & Julie Semler & Toni Crawford (Champs) 3.0 BW Doubles
 

Samantha Pappas & Teresa Lokhorst (Finalists)  & Julie Semler & Toni Crawford (Champs) 3.0 BW Doubles
 


Lindsey Kerns & Tara Harper (Champs)
3.5 BW Doubles


Oscar Etmekjian & Marcos Pecoits (Champs) 2.5 Men's Doubles

Marcos Pecoits & Oscar Etmekjian (Champs)
2.5 Men's Doubles

Rodney Cox (Finalist) Marcos Pecoits (Champ) Matthew Chevannes (Finalist) Oscar Etmekjian (Champ)
2.5 Men's Doubles

Mark Nations & Ryan Puni (Champs)
3.0 Men's Doubles


Mark Nations & Ryan Puni (Champs)
Anthony Sullins & Rand Franklin (Finalists)
3.0 Men's Doubles 


Anthony Sullins & Rand Franklin (Finalists)
3.0 Men's Doubles


Ford Pearce & Kyle Constantino (Champs)
3.5 Men's Doubles
 

David Tvrdy & Chris Hight (Finalists)
Ford Pearce & Kyle Constantino (Champs)
3.5 Men's Doubles 

Jorge Godoy-Rojas & Andres Lozano (Champs) 4.0 Men's Doubles
 

Gerard Ladson & Thomas Douglas (Finalists)  4.0 Men's Doubles

Lane Henderson & Andrew Henderson (Champs) 2.5/G1 Mixed Doubles
 
Zack Hall & Alana Hall (Finalists)
2.5/G1 Mixed Doubles
 

Zack Hall & Alana Hall (Finalists)
Lane & Andrew Henderson (Champs)
2.5/G1 Mixed Doubles
Scott Tobin & Julie Tobin (Champs)
2.5/G2 Mixed Doubles
 

Evangeline Pacleb & Ray Pacleb (Finalists)
2.5/G2 Mixed Doubles
 
Maggie Bussey & David Mann (Champs)
 3.0/G2 Mixed Doubles
 

Amar Shinde & Tiffany Priest (Finalists)
 3.0/G2 Mixed Doubles
 
Conrad Shankar & Alice Kim (Finalists)
Ging Yang & Hongsheng Zhang (Champs)
3.5/G1 Mixed Doubles
 

Ken Dunn & Cheryl Reno (Champs)
3.5/G2 Mixed Doubles
 
 

David Vogel & Cheryl Reno (Finalists)
Tom Campagna & Karen Peay (Champs)
4.0 Mixed Doubles
 

Cheryl & David give Tom & Karen a congratulatory choke :)  What happened to the good old fashioned handshake?
 

Lindsey Daniell (14 B Champ)
Leah Wilkinson (14 B+ Champ)
Girls 14 u / B & B+
 

Jackson Carpenter (Champ)
Boy's 11 u / C
 
 

Jackson Carpenter (Champ)
Michael Bennett (Finalist)
Boy's 11 u / C
 

Michael Bennett (Finalist)
Boy's 11 u / C
 
 

Brandon Wilson (Champ)
Griffin Evans (Finalist)
Boy's 11 u / C+
 

Brandon Wilson (Champ)
Boy's 11 u / C+

Griffin Evans (Finalist)
Boy's 11 u / C+
 

Brandon Wilson (Champ) shakes hands with Griffin Evans (Finalist)
Boy's 11 u / C+

Kartikay Kini (Champ)
Boy's 17 u / C
 

Justin Argenton (Finalist)
17 u / C
 
 

Justin Argenton (Finalist) shakes hands with Kartikay Kini (Champ)
Boy's 17 u / C
 

Return to Top

Austin Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Beth Puorro
Melanie Biddle
4.0
Tullia Wiley
JoAl Sheridan

Austin Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Henry Davila
Trenidad Longoria

Fun pics of some of our Austin Champions & Finalists:


Melanie Biddle (Finalist)
3.0 BW Singles

Return to Top

Dallas Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Jill Feiler
Elizabeth Helton

Dallas Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Jenn Christenson
Alexis Scott

3.5

Chizuko Koller

Nicole George

4.0
Jennifer Martinez
Momoko Funahara

Dallas Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Scott Williams
John Lippert

3.5

Brian Bailey

Freddi Coleman

4.0
Tolga Erdemli
Cary Bazan

Dallas Weekday Women's Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Beth Welch & Michelle Bates
Karolyn Regan & Margaret Ware
4.0
Amy Dabbous & Dusti Kuehne
Jill Feiler & Kim Kelley
 
Dallas Mixed Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Scott Williams & Stacy Meadows
Mark Peer & Nicole George
3.5
Camille Lamoureux & Jim Lamoureux
Anthony Conway & Lizzie Braziel

Fun pics of some of our Dallas Champions & Finalists:


Tolga Erdemli (Champ)
4.0 Men's Singles 


Cary Bazan (Finalist)
4.0 Men's Singles


Michelle Bates & Beth Welch (Champs)
3.5 WW Doubles 

 


Jim & Camille Lamoureux (Champs)
Anthony Conway & Lizzie Braziel (Finalists) 3.5 Mixed Doubles
 

Return to Top

Houston Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Vanessa Eisman
Serap Guzel
3.5
Sandra Webb
Sally Goldberg

Houston Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Polly Gauthier
Melissa Pantangia
3.0
Claudia Chapa
Patricia Gordon

4.0

Catherine Flowers

Shannon Stubblefield
4.25
Marina Wang
Nellyn Laurel

Houston Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Wick Galagoda
Mehraj Gulzar
3.5
Ken Sheaffer
Johnny Paz
4.0
Chinh Vo
Harry Singh
4.5
Todd Wiggs
Tuan Tran
4.25
Shishir Mohan
Todd Wiggs

Houston Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Lori Mackey & Sarah Randall
Jan Martin & Trena Bennett
3.5
Kay Feik & Kim Sterns
Susan Gillaspy & Terri Hartley

Houston Business Women's Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.0

Kim Swanger & Margaret Ceconi

LaShonda Wilbon & Linda McSwain

3.5
Alicia Ebbeler & Ginger Orlando
Cindy Whiteside & Irene Ryniak
4.0

Kim Cao & Kory Shircliffe

Allison Paul & Megan Delk

Houston Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Jerry Brown & Steve Hackbarth
Darrell Bowles & Ken Stone
4.0
Daniel Villalobos & Gustavo Quiroga
Christopher Mach & James Scott

Houston Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Harry Hollander & Jan Martin
Roger Webb & Sandra Webb
3.5
Cathy Augerinos & Larry Augerinos
Anong Bates & Riley Bates
4.0
Lee Henley & Vicki Henley
Jennifer Pillion & Marcus Pillion

Fun pics of some of our Houston Champions & Finalists:


Nellyn Laurel (Finalist)
Marina Wang (Champ)
4.25 BW Singles


Mehraj Gulzar (Finalist)
Wick Galagoda (Champ)
3.0 Men's Singles


Ken Sheaffer (Champ)
3.5 Men's Singles


Lori Mackey & Sarah Randall (Champs)
Jan Martin & Trena Bennett (Finalists)
3.0 WW Doubles


Kim Sterns & Kay Feik (Champs)
3.5 BW Doubles


Terry Hartley & Susan Gillaspy (Finalists)
3.5 WW Doubles


Ginger Orlando & Alicia Ebbeler (Champs) 3.5 BW Doubles


Ken Stone & Darrell Bowles (Finalists)
Jerry Brown & Steve Hackbarth (Champs)
3.5 Men's Doubles
 
 
 

Jerry Brown & Steve Hackbarth prepare for their match 
(Champs) 3.5 Men's Doubles
 
 
 

Darrell Bowles serves an Ace (Finalist)
3.0 Mixed Doubles

Gustavo Quiroga & Daniel Vollalobos  (Champs) 4.0 Men's Doubles

James Scott & Chris Mach (Finalists)
4.0 Men's Doubles 

Harry Hollander & Jan Martin  (Champs)
Sandra Webb & Roger Webb (Finalists)
 3.0 Mixed Doubles

Lee Henley & Vicki Henley (Champs)
Jennifer Pillion & Marcus Pillion (Finalists)
4.0 Mixed Doubles 

Return to Top 

San Antonio Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Marta Maldonado
Olga Lora
3.5
Margaret Neiheisel
Ann Ross

San Antonio Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Roger Wendt
Rafael Lopez
4.0
Tyler Watson
Jason Rocha

IN THIS ISSUE:

Introduction
Our Sponsors & Partners
Latest News
• 2010 Rule & Scoring Changes
• Local Events & Tournaments 
Good Sportsmanship Award Winners
Footwork: The Foundation For Success
Winter Championship Results
Quick Links

QUICK LINKS

Learn More
Find a Partner
Register for a League
Refer Players


Share with us on

       


Spread the Word!

Tell all your friends about us and earn LeagueTennis$$ everytime they play!


advertisers

 

 

Copyright © LeagueTennis.com | 227 Sandy Springs Pl., Suite D-378 | Sandy Springs | Georgia | 30328
If you wish to cancel your subscription to this newsletter click here